Federal Workers Compensation Coffee Break
[…] The employee statement should also include information on the employee’s hobbies and activities outside of work.

•However, OWCP also considers circumstances surrounding the claimed injury, in determining if Fact Of  Injury is established, such as:  unexplained delay in filing claim and ambiguous/inconsistent statements.

Fact of Injury - Medical

•A medical report is required from a qualified physician, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 8101(2), which states that, "'physician' includes surgeons, podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law.”

•The medical report must provide a diagnosis linked to the doctor standing with a nurse. injury, except in cases of visible injury.